tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5361087063517934891.post4819080453876566131..comments2024-01-09T05:41:10.873-05:00Comments on The Blue Vial: FinDrew McIntoshhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07054307044280470117noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5361087063517934891.post-85034757907968574682014-01-06T03:44:25.177-05:002014-01-06T03:44:25.177-05:00I return the sentiments, Sam!
From your favorites...I return the sentiments, Sam!<br /><br />From your favorites, I liked the Malick a good bit and probably should have mentioned it. I'm really looking forward to <i>Her</i>, I think Jonze is great.Drew McIntoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07054307044280470117noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5361087063517934891.post-75547553127617239802014-01-05T20:13:14.384-05:002014-01-05T20:13:14.384-05:00As always Drew you raise the bar for eclecticism a...As always Drew you raise the bar for eclecticism and exquisite taste. I have seen 14 of the films on your recap of older works of cinema, and a few others I know quite well. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW, HARA-KIRI and TROUBLE IN PARADISE would be my absolute favorites of the lot, but this is a stacked deck. I am not the biggest fan of UPSTREAM COLOR or COMPUTER CHESS, but I acknowledge I am mostly on the outside looking in. My own top ten (actually 12) would be:<br /><br />1. 12 Years A Slave<br />2. Short Term 12<br />3. Her<br />4. La Grande Bellezza<br />5. Blue is the Warmest Color<br />6. The Past<br />7. Wadjda<br />8. Nebraska<br />9. To the Wonder<br />10. The Hunt<br /> Frances Ha<br /> Mud (three-way tie)<br /><br />I have also found Olive Films a great DVD/blu-ray source, and have amassed a good 16 or 17 titles. Although they balked on a blu-ray, they did give us a DVD of Ingmar Bergman's FACE TO FACE.<br /><br />I wish you the very best year ever in 2014 Drew, and have much appreciated our on line communications of the last several years my friend!Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5361087063517934891.post-79018941765691044572014-01-03T13:02:05.838-05:002014-01-03T13:02:05.838-05:00Hey, Jeffrey! Thanks for checking in.
I like your...Hey, Jeffrey! Thanks for checking in.<br /><br />I like your theory! But then I'm not quite sure how to explain my fondness for <i>Deux hommes dans Manhattan</i>, which is a lovely, ragged Melville film, and lovely precisely because of its raggedness. Apparently my Melville quotient is just up in the air.<br /><br />Great to hear from you! Hope all is well. Drew McIntoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07054307044280470117noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5361087063517934891.post-74168951902088136372014-01-02T21:00:21.103-05:002014-01-02T21:00:21.103-05:00Drew, a fascinating list. Of your 25, I have seen...Drew, a fascinating list. Of your 25, I have seen but 8, the Lubitsch, Becker, McCarey, Pialat, Melville, Ming-liang, Breillat, and Clouzot. I love what you say about the Breillat as that final act also still haunts me, and I have not seen the film since it first came out. <br /><br />As for your Melville quandary, I share your marked preference for Le Cercle Rouge. The best explanation I can offer up as I saw it the one and only time on the big screen is its formal qualities (like Army of Shadows) are so exquisite, particularly the look and the way Melville uses color, that I believe one can get sucked in and carried away even if not fully connecting with the content. [Although embarassingly I wrote the above, remembering Le Samourai as a black-and-white film, and then confirmed I was greatly mistaken]. But perhaps that memory says something. Maybe the formal effect of Le Samourai is not at the same level of where Melville would be the next two times out. <br /><br />Alas I throw my hat into the ring and at any rate, it is a great list and one that I am looking forward to exploring.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.com